Citizenship

Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRS) of the United States who have held such status for five years or three years (if married to a US citizen) are eligible to submit naturalization applications to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). LPRs must prove that they are persons of "good moral character," that they are not disqualified due to certain criminal convictions, that they have an understanding of U.S. history and the English language, and that they have met certain physical presence and residency requirements in order to obtain citizenship. Note: Some applicants for citizenship may be exempt from the English/Civics requirements if they are disabled, and/or meet certain age and residency requirements.

Charlotte Office

Click to open a larger map

1511 E 7th Street

Charlotte, NC 28204

Phone: (704)817-0374

Greensboro Office

Click to open a larger map

1000 N Elm Street

Greensboro, NC 27409

Phone: (336)790-2101

Greenville Office

Click to open a larger map

304 Pettigru Street

Greenville, SC 29601

Phone: (864)236-4080

USASpain