USCIS announces DACA Renewal Process

Today USCIS announced the process for DACA renewals.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals is granted in 2-year increments and comes with work authorization, in most cases a driver’s license, and in some areas, in-state tuition for public colleges and universities.

How to renew:

  • Form I-821D “Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals”
  • Form I-765 “Application for Employment Authorization,” and the I-765 Worksheet.
  • $465 fee for filing and biometrics will need to be paid;

When to renew:

Renewal request should be filed about 120 days (4 months) before the current employment authorization card expires. USCIS does not process renewal requests filed more than 150 days (5 months) before the current period expires. If the renewal request is filed after expiration of the employment authorization card, employment authorization lapses and unlawful presence starts to accrue. This could lead to inadmissibility consequences, as outlined here.

Important:

USCIS will conduct a new background check for those renewing DACA. If you are currently covered by DACA and consider renewing, please make sure, your criminal record is still clean. If you have been in any criminal proceedings since you applied for DACA initially, consult with an immigration lawyer before filing for renewal.

The renewal form can be accessed here.