Temporary Visas

- B-1/B-2 Visitor's Visas: Available to visits coming to the U.S. for business or pleasure. B-1 business visitor visas are for a short duration and must not involve local employment.
Nationals of certain countries may be eligible to visit the U.S. for up to 90 days without obtaining a visa.
- E-1/E-2 Treaty Trader and Investor Visas: Investors and traders and their employees may receive visas to carry on their businesses in the U.S. if their home country has a commercial treaty with the US conferring visa eligibility.
- F-1 and M-1 Student Visas: Persons seeking to pursue a full course of study at a school in the United States may be eligible for a visa for the course of their study plus, in some cases, a period for practical training in their field of study.
- H-1B Specialty Occupation (Professionals) Visas: Professional workers with at least a bachelor's degree (or its equivalent work experience) may be eligible for a non-immigrant visa if their employers can demonstrate that they are to be paid at least the prevailing wage for the position.
- J-1 and Q-1 Exchange Visitor Visas: Persons coming to the U.S. in an approved exchange program may be eligible for the J-1 Exchange Visitor's visa. J-1 programs often cover students, short-term scholars, business trainees, teachers, professors and research scholars, specialists, international visitors, government visitors, camp counselors and au pairs. In some cases, participation in a J-1 program will be coupled with the requirement that the beneficiary spend at least two years outside of the U.S. before being permitted to switch to a different non-immigrant visa or to permanent residency. Christmann Legal attorneys will handle the application process for seeking a waiver to the home residency requirement that applies to many J-1 visa holders.
- K-1 Fiancee Visas: A Fiance(e) of a U.S. citizen is eligible for a non-immigrant visa conditioned on the conclusion of the marriage within 90 days.
- L-1 Intracompany Transfer Visas: L-1 visas are available to executives, managers and specialized knowledge employees transferring to their employer's U.S. affiliate. Executives and managers holding L-1 visas may be eligible for permanent residency without the need for a labor certification.
- O-1 Extraordinary Ability Worker Visas: The O-1 category is set aside for foreign nationals with extraordinary ability. This includes entertainers, athletes, scientists, and businesspersons.
- P-1 Artists and Athletes Visas: This category covers athletes, artists and entertainers.
- R-1 Religious Worker Visas: Religious workers may be eligible for an R-1 visa.
- TN Status Under the North American Free Trade Agreement: A special category has been set up for nationals of Canada and Mexico under the provisions of the North American Free Trade Agreement.

Charlotte Office

Click to open a larger map

1511 E 7th Street

Charlotte, NC 28204

Phone: (704)817-0374

Greensboro Office

Click to open a larger map

1000 N Elm Street

Greensboro, NC 27409

Phone: (336)790-2101

Greenville Office

Click to open a larger map

304 Pettigru Street

Greenville, SC 29601

Phone: (864)236-4080

USASpain